87th ANNUAL SARASOTA TARPON TOURNAMENT

May 6 thru June 11, 2017

2015 Final Tournament Results

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” make_fullwidth=”off” use_custom_width=”on” width_unit=”on” custom_width_px=”880px” use_custom_gutter=”off” gutter_width=”3″ padding_mobile=”off” allow_player_pause=”off” parallax=”off” parallax_method=”off” make_equal=”off” parallax_1=”off” parallax_method_1=”off” column_padding_mobile=”on”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”2015 Tournament Results” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

85th Annual Sarasota Tarpon Tournament

2015 Results: Week by Week

WeekAngler
Girth
Date
Location
Week 15/09 thru 5/16
1stCameron Gorski
41"
05/09/15
Longboat
2ndJared Kaufman
38"
05/16/15
Casperson Bch
3rdPete Norden
37"
05/16/15
Longboat
Week 25/17 thru 5/23
1stTravis Alday
38.5"
05/21/15
Big Pass
2ndDonnie King
36"
05/17/15
Big Pass
3rdTom Goshorn
36"
05/19/15
Big Pass
Week 35/24 thru 5/30
1stMarty Benson
36.5"
05/24/15
Anna Maria
2ndLarry Leszczynski
36"
05/30/15
Anna Maria
3rdGábor Torok
33"
05/24/15
Anna Maria
Week 45/31 thru 6/6
1stShaan Pembleton
40.5"
06/02/15
Casey Key
2ndChris Gettig
39"
05/31/15
Anna Maria
3rdClark Nash
39"
06/04/15
Anna Maria
Week 56/7 thru 6/14
1stJamie Smith
37"
06/07/15
Siesta Key
2ndHunter Groom
35"
06/07/15
Anna Maria
3rdMichael McDonald
34.5"
06/07/15
Bradenton Bch
Special Divisions Overall Tournament Winners
FlyJamie Smith
30"
05/27/15
Sarasota
YouthLandon Forde
36"
06/02/15
Midnight Pass
WomensLynn Lessley
34.5"
05/25/15
Siesta Key
SmallestBrent Wilson
12.25"
06/05/15
Phillippi Creek
His/Her'sJamie Smith 37" & Noelle Leverentz 32"
69" Total
ReleasesKevin Wessel 13 Total Releases
2015 Fish-Off Final Results
1stShaan Pembleton  
31"
06/20/15
Longboat
2ndMarty Benson
29.5"
06/20/15
Anna Maria
3rdCameron Gorski
28"
06/20/15
Anna Maria
4thTravis Alday
N/A
5thJamie Smith
N/A
6thBrent Wilson
N/A
7thKevin Wessel
N/A

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text admin_label=”Overall Prizes” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

Overall Prizes

1st Place (winner of fish off)

  • Engraved Plaque
  • Two tarpon spinning rods and reels from Economy Tackle
  • $1000 Cash Prize
  • Signed Limited Edition print of this year’s tarpon artwork by local artist Brendan Coudal

Signed Lim­ited Edi­tion print of this year’s tar­pon art­work by local artist Bren­dan Coudal



2nd Place

  • Engraved Plaque
  • $750 Cash Prize

3rd Place

  • Engraved Plaque
  • $500 Cash Prize
4th Place

  • Engraved Plaque
  • $400 Cash Prize
5th Place

  • Engraved Plaque
  • $300 Cash Prize
6th Place

  • Engraved Plaque
  • $200 Cash Prize

7th Place

  • Engraved Plaque
  • $150 Cash Prize


For more information please contact:
Event Chairman Mason Tush (941) 346-8910

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]